Tigerwood

How the Tigerwood Pen was created!

 

It all began when my brother, an avid golfer, asked me if I had heard of a wood called Tigerwood. I had not, but the idea was intriguing. I researched and discovered there was indeed such a species:

 

Latin Name: Astronium Fraxinifolium

Other Names: Bois de Zebre, Kingwood, Zorrowood

Location: Brazil, Paraguay, and Guiana

Colours: light golden brown to reddish brown with dark stripes.

 

It seemed fitting to include an accent of Ironwood to continue with the golfing theme.

 

Latin Name: Ostraya Virginiana American Hophornbeam

Location: Canada & the U.S.

 

Although this pen cannot guarantee a low handicap like its namesake, it will no doubt rival the pencil in his golf bag.

© 2018 Scotian Pens

To order-contact info@scotianpens.com or call 902-443-5087